Classic footwear reimagined. Handmade in Italy, Portugal & Spain.

Privacy & Security


Privacy

ESSEN is dedicated to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy (together with our terms of service and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand how we use any personal information we collect about you. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and following implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation in May 2018, the information provided on this web site is owned by ESSEN THE LABEL PTY LTD. 

Topics

1: Information about us
2: What information do we collect about you?
3: Where we store information about you
4: How will we use the information about you?
5: Marketing 
6: Access to your information and correction
7: Cookies
8: Other websites 
9: Changes to our privacy policy
10: How to contact us

1: Information about us

Essenthelabel.com is a site operated by ESSEN THE LABEL PTY LTD ("We"). We are registered in Australia under company number 55 606 954 974 and have our registered office and main trading address at 8 Dow Street, South Melbourne VIC 3205, Australia.

2: What information do we collect about you? 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregated information for more targeted marketing campaigns. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We may also collect information when you voluntarily purchase one of our products or provide feedback.

Whenever you use our website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address,” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order. 

3: Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4: How will we use the information about you?

Any personal information obtained will be strictly secured. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with third parties. Your personal details are used to identify your orders, provide you with our monthly newsletter (if applicable) and to personalise your shopping experience with us. We will not use your data in this way for our own marketing purposes, unless you opt-in by ticking the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals but we may use aggregated information to reach the kind of customer we want to target. 

5: Marketing

We may like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. 

6: Access to your information and correction 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address info@essenthelabel.com. We will need to verify your identity before complying with your request. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

7: Cookies

ESSEN uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from ESSEN only last while you’re browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.

The cookies cannot identify you. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with this. However, if you prefer not to use cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our site.  

8: Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. 

9: Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 5 May 2018. 

10: How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: info@essenthelabel.com.

Security

ESSEN accords the highest priority to website and credit card security. For payments, customers can use a credit or debit card. ESSEN uses Braintree (a PayPal company) as its secure payment gateway; payments are processed in real time through Braintree and ESSEN does not have access to customers’ full credit card information or credit card numbers nor are they stored anywhere on our website or servers.

The credit card payment is secured by Braintree who process online credit card transactions securely for thousands of merchants globally, providing a safe and secure online payment service. Braintree has bank grade security; all transactions are stored in PCI-DSS compliant data centre and their data is certified with hundreds of banks globally. For further information and related privacy and security policies, please visit the Braintree website at https://www.braintreepayments.com/developers/security